Friday and Wednesday afternoon programme 2019

 

NOTE: Results are found on the BridgeNZ website: Use separate links for Pairs Events and for Teams Events

 

 

 

 

Wednesday Programme

Friday Programme

 

Wednesdays will operate without a Convenor booking sheet. You may organise your own partner or come alone. You will be guaranteed a partner for that session. Players MUST be seated by 12.50 p.m.

*   Denotes prize eligibility limited to B Grade players.

Players to be seated by 12.50 p.m.

It is suggested that members leave space in their programme for new members after the New Members Pairs competition.

Friday Pairs:  two competitions conducted simultaneously -
A Grade - David Hughes Plate  :  B Grade David Jacomb Cup
Joy Peters Pairs:  two competitions - A  and B Grade

January   11 Sarah Poole Pairs
    18 Sarah Poole Pairs
    25 Sarah Poole Pairs
February   01 Founders’ Ladder  (1)
    08 Upper Valley Pairs
    15 Upper Valley Pairs
  20 Beryl McCullum Pairs 22  Friday Pairs (1)
  27 Beryl McCullum Pairs  
March   01 Founders’ Ladder (2)
  06 Founders’ Ladder  (1) 08 Jack Schrader Pairs
  13 March Pairs 15  Jack Schrader Pairs
  20 March Pairs 22  Jack Schrader Pairs
  27 Mid-Week Pairs (1) 29 Friday Pairs (2)
April 03 Founders’ Ladder  (2) 05 Madeline Anderson Pairs
  10 April Pairs 12 Madeline Anderson Pairs
  17 April Pairs 19 Good Friday: No Play
  24 Mid-Week Pairs (2) 26 Founders’ Ladder (3)
May 01 Founders’ Ladder (3) 03 Friday 50th Jubilee Pairs
  08 May Pairs 10 Kath Hudson Pairs
  15 May Pairs 17 Kath Hudson Pairs
  22 May Pairs 24 Kath Hudson Pairs
  29 Mid-Week Pairs (3) 31 Founders’ Ladder (3)
June 05 Founders’ Ladder (4) 07 Friday Pairs (5)
 
Tuesday 11 June: Annual General Meeting
  12 June Pairs 14 Joy Peters Pairs
  19 June Pairs 21 Joy Peters Pairs
  26 Mid-Week Pairs (4) 28 Founders’ Ladder (4)
July 03 Founders’ Ladder (5) 05 Friday Pairs (5)
  10 Drake Pairs 12 Elizabeth McCallum Pairs
  17 Drake Pairs 19 Elizabeth McCallum Pairs
  24 Drake Pairs 26 Founders’ Ladder (5)
  31 Mid-Week Pairs (5)  
August   02 Friday Pairs (6)
  07 Founders’ Ladder (6) 09 Nan Heginbotham Pairs*
  14 August Pairs* 16 Nan Heginbotham Pairs*
  21 August Pairs* 23 Nan Heginbotham Pairs*
  28 Mid-Week Pairs (6) 30 Founders’ Ladder (6)
September 04 Founders’ Ladder (7) 06 Friday Pairs (7)
  11 September Pairs 13 Elsie Gray Pairs
  18 September Pairs 20 Elsie Gray Pairs
25 Mid-Week Pairs (7) 27 Founders’ Ladder (7)
October 02 Founders’ Ladder (8) 04 Friday Pairs (8)
  09 Vera Heatley Mixed Grade Pairs 11 Ruth Dickinson Pairs*
  16 Vera Heatley Mixed Grade Pairs 18 Ruth Dickinson Pairs*
  23 Vera Heatley Mixed Grade Pairs 25 Founders’ Ladder (8)
  30 Mid-Week Pairs (8)  
November   01 Friday Pairs (9)
  06 Founders’ Ladder (9) 08 Stephen Burns Pairs
  13 November Pairs 15 Stephen Burns Pairs
  20 November Pairs 22 Stephen Burns Pairs
  27 Mid-Week Pairs (9) 29 Founders’ Ladder (9)
December 04 Christmas Pairs 06 Christmas Pairs
  11 Christmas Pairs 13 Christmas Pairs
  Friday 20 December: Wed & Fri combined Fun Afternoon and Prize Giving